Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup exec - need help preparing for a possible restore

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Greetings.

I am facing a possible failure of another disk on a Raid 5 (down to 3 at the moment) that might push it over the edge!

I am running SBS 2000 and using backup exec 8.6 server edition.

I need a complete and useful backup on standby in case i have to reinstall.

I am happy with the general back ups i have done for the sql server and general websites.

I am new to all of this so pls tell me the best way to end up with a back up that will restore the whole database without problems.


Thanks for any guidance you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 1000 total points
ID: 17802375
You will need to do a full backup so you need to backup the whole machine including the system state and the registry, This will enable you to restore the whole machine should the need arise.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 17802866
Ok, so in addition to the E drive and sql server back ups, i am going to run a backup to copy the C drive plus the system state. Will that cover the registry or is that covered within the system state? Is there any other considerations? Apart from verifying the backup after running the back up, is there a way to text the data is ok bearing in mind i don't have another machine to restore it too. Thanks David.  Much appreciated. J
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 1000 total points
ID: 17802911
Why don't you replace the failed drive to restore you resilience in RAID 5.
Generally, I would do the following for SQL server if you are looking for a full system backup. Remove the bits not relevant to your server config.

1. Using BE agent on server, with direct attached, or networked tape drive/library
2. In SQL perform a System Dump to a spare portion of disk
3. Pause the SQL server
4. configure your backup job to do the following streams
  a. system state of c: drive (registry and DLL's)
  b. full c: drive backup (all binaries and boot drive files)
  c. full d: drive backup (assuming SQL server binaries are on d: drive)
  d. full backup of all transaction files (e: drive)
  e. full backup of all dump files (f: drive)

This should be good enough to recover the server to a point in time that you know will work. As the SQL service will be paused, there is no real need to do and backup the dump files. However, I have found these to be useful if you have problems restarting the system following a checkpoint restart.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 17802969
Thanks Barny

This is super. I will replace the drive. The drive that i will replace it with will not be a new one but one that i am sure has been wiped but haven't had a chance to check. Will the system simply rebuild it without damaging the other drives. Sorry for the extra question. Will close on your reply. Thanks. J
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17804829
Providing the raid is setup on a hardware raid you should get the array to rebuild itself, can you provide details of your hardware setup, please.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 17804921
thanks David,

Compaq Proliant 8000. It has smartstart installed but it would be good to expand the raid from windows. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17806811
If you have a compaq proliant it is liekly you have a compaq raid card.

Look through the programs and see if you have any hp apps such as HP array configuration array manager.

in there you can see manage your arrays .


David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17810363
Many thanks David
0