Solved

Terminal server licencing.

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have attained a wealth of knowledge in regards to terminal services from you experts as i have been asking questions in regrds to this. My last question is now in regards to the licencing as i am having conflicting stories.

An IT person i spoke to that i only speak to now and again said he had setup a terminal server. He said he did not have to purchase any licences as winows 2000 machines and windows XP machines automatically carry these licences.

I have a SBS 2003, and two 2003 machines. My staff from germany(5 people)  will log in remotely into our server to use our database as i am running everything here.

Would i need a licence for the server and not for the workstations> or dont i even need to purchase licenses? I have read many articles but none explain what i am asking. I have been told that i only need these licences if for instance i have mac machines and they need to log onto the serverto use our database which  did not really believe.

Basically can i get info of exactly what i need to do with the licencing?

thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17802639
I think you do need to purchase licences.
For terminal services there are 2 kinds of licences: license per user and licence per machine.
License per user: 1 user can connect to the terminal server from different computers
License per machine: multiple users can connect the terminal server from 1 computer

So if you have much more users than machines, then is the cheapest way to buy licenses per machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Agnew earned 500 total points
ID: 17803537
You have to license the server first of all, always if you want more than two concurrent connections that are included on windows 2003 and above servers.  Then you must also by client licenses for 2003.  With Windows 2000 terminal server, you had to license the server, then clients win2k and above didn't need licenses (but that was only for Windows 2000)  With 2003 this changed as the functionality of a 2003 server included full color, sound, and remote connections to local drives in the client pc.. all this added functionality so Microsoft says you need a client license for each .. now just how many you need gets sticky as there is an internet connection option that has different licensing (antherwords like what you are talking about with remote machines not on the local network) differnt.

But the good luck is this is all very easy to find out for Free.  Microsoft provides free support for Terminal services from there professional services. (800) MICROSOFT (642-7676)  So call them up and have them explain how it is 'today'

This thing can be a nightmare, but since they have free support on the topic, just give them a call.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17803703
Perfect answer deadlight. Thank you and i will call them. thank you and thank jcdesign4u for helping too.
0