Solved

Unable to connect via Oracle Enterprise Manager - ORA-12514

Posted on 2006-10-25
17
8,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

We have 3 Oracle databases.  2 of them where created by me, one is created by an external firm.  For the two databases that I created, we have an URL to access it via the Oracle Enterprise Manager.  For the third one we never got such an URL (or it was never created).
If I look in the services I saw two services: OracleDBConsoleBWISE and OracleDBConsoleCOMPASS, which allow me to connect.  For Sibersafe this service was not there.
Now I configured one via C:\EMCA -r which also returned an URL.
There are now three services: OracleDBConsoleSIBERSAFE, OracleDBConsoleBWISE and OracleDBConsoleCOMPASS
If I want to connect to the database through the OEM it gives me the following error (http://ICOSNV100.icos.be:5501/EM):

Database Error
Listener refused the connection with the following error: ORA-12514, TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor The Connection descriptor used by the client was: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=ICOSNV100.ICOS.be)(PORT=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=OracleServiceSIBERSAFE)))

I have no problem connecting to the database via sqlplus

I am also an Oracle lay person

Can someone help me on this issue?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ICOS_ICT
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 17802641
You have to register the DB with :

set oracle_sid=sibersafe
emca -config dbcontrol db
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17803551
For 10g under Windows this is a known issue.
Use static registration of the instance to the Listener:

For STATIC registration of the Oracle service to the Listener:

Go to the remote 10g installation.
In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start


Another possibility is error in the connection string
Try to ping the listener:
c:\>tnsping entry_from_tnsnames.ora
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 17833930
I resolve this issue in my computer with this steps:

In your computer go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc  and modify the file named hosts with notepad.

You are going to add the Ip address of ICOSNV100.ICOS.be, then hit the "tab key" and then enter ICOSNV100.ICOS.be, then hit the "tab key" again and enter ICOSNV100.ICOS.
Save it.
Go again and try your  Url.  It should function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOS_ICT
ID: 17881022
Hello All,

I tried all of the above to no avail.  In the Oracle Enterprise Manager I still get the ORA-12514 error message.
The syntax -config dbcontrol db for emca is not correct.

When I try to ping to the listener I get the following message:

Used parameter files:
C:\Oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

The file sqlnet.ora only contains the following lines:
# sqlnet.ora Network Configuration File: C:\Oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\NETWORK\ADMIN\sqlnet.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

# This file is actually generated by netca. But if customers choose to
# install "Software Only", this file wont exist and without the native
# authentication, they will not be able to connect to the database on NT.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES)


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17888666
Comment

# SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

or

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NONE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOS_ICT
ID: 17964044
Hello,

The tnsping works, but I still can't access the database via the Oracle Enterprise Manager.

Any suggestions left?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17964199
What is the version of Oracle:
9i,
10g R1  
or  
10g  R2
?

Also go to DBCA and try to reconfig your existing DB creating OEM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOS_ICT
ID: 18019849
The version of Oracle is 10g release 10.1.0.3.0 Production.
 Running the DBCA only let me reconfigure the connection mode (dedicated or shared server mode), all the rest is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18025921
Seems the agent is running bad.
I know how to reconfigure the Repository in 10.1 but we have never done this
with 3 running instances. It is relativelly complex - you have to delete all sysman schema,
but it works.

It is easier to do this job in 10g R2.
Is it possible for you to migrate to
this newer version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOS_ICT
ID: 18035776
I prefer not to migrate to this newer version and I don't think I have this release.
But, the 3 instances are all separate databases.  This is done for maintenance  reason.  
Can this make life easier?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18036722
Go to DBCA utility.
Try very careful to reconfigure the instance you are woried,
providing it with Database Control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOS_ICT
ID: 18129596
Sorry for the very late reaction..
I cannot reconfigure the instance .  The only option available is the connection mode (dedicated or shared server mode), all the rest is greyed out.
Is it possible to remove the entire console configuration for this instance? i.e using the EMCA command?
This way I can try to configure the OEM DBConsole from scratch again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 18130024
Yes you can, using -deconfig flag.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 18137174
There is a bug in Oracle 10.2.0.1 in regard creation OEM:

This issue can be reproduced on all windows platforms which name begins with the letter u.
This issue has been logged in the following bug:
Bug 4714774 DBCONSOLE DOES NOT WORK HAVING A HOSTNAME STARTING WITH "U"
This bug will be fixed in the patchset 10.2.0.2

But I have met it also with 'S'. But changing the host name is a hard task.

---->  it possible to remove the entire console configuration for this instance? i.e using the EMCA command?

Yes!
It is possible to delete and to recreate OEM (the repository).
But it is different for 10.2.0.1 and for 10.2.0.2

FOR 10.2.0.1:

Manually drop and create 10g gc repository
1. Logon SQLPLUS as user SYS or SYSTEM, and drop the sysman account and management objects:a. drop user sysman cascade;b. drop role MGMT_USER;c. drop user MGMT_VIEW cascade;d. drop public synonym MGMT_TARGET_BLACKOUTS;e. drop public synonym SETEMVIEWUSERCONTEXT;
2. At a command Prompt, run emca -x sid  to remove the existing configuration files and then recreate the schema and configuration files with just emca. For example:emca -x <SID>
3. Now run emca (with no parameters) and reset DBConsole settings

I followed these steps and tried starting the console but got a configuration error.
I then tried your emca -r just for sport.  
An error came back saying there was no repository.I then ran emca again with no parameters.  
This time my home page came back fine.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 19175414
Hi.
I think it is about time you distribute the points as we have separated precious time of our own to help you.
Now it is time you help us giving the points we deserve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296173
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0