Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying image on login page

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am porting a site from asp.net to asp.net 2 and the site have forms authentication (To much work to change to the new authentication model)

<authentication mode="Forms">
      <forms loginUrl="Login.aspx" name="FORMSAUTHCOOKIE"/>  
    </authentication>
    <authorization>
      <deny users="?"/>
    </authorization>

The problem is that the css file and the images of the login page is denied. How do I allow a directory (image directory) and a certain file (in my case the css file) to bypass the security?
0
Comment
Question by:dogbrain
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 17802202
You need to specify a <location>.  Here is a Micro$oft KB article that might help explain what I mean:

HOW TO: Control Authorization Permissions in an ASP.NET Application
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316871

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RBertora
RBertora earned 100 total points
ID: 17802331
What a weird error, forms auth stopping css working...

any way.
This should do the trick

<configuration xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/.NetConfiguration/v2.0">

      <location path="YOURFOLDERNAME">
            <system.web>
                  <authorization>
                        <allow users="*"/>
                  </authorization>
            </system.web>
      </location>


</configuration>

Rob;-)
0