Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ANTI ROBOT VALIDATION CODE OR PROGRAM

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
HELLO,

   MY COMPANY'S WEB PAGE HAS BEEN HACKED BY SOMEONE AND THEY ARE SENDING HUNDREDS OF SPAM EMAIL USING CONTACT US PAGE. ARE THERE ANY VCODES OR PROGRAMS THAT WE CAN USE SO HUMAN USERS WILL GET A DISTORTED SET OF LETTER AND THEY WILL BE ASKED TO ENTER THAT CODE TO BE VALIDATES.

PLEASE HELP ASAP.

CHEERS.
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17805622
There's an article in the current eWeek on 'bots which mentions the Intercloud Security Service from Trend Micro.  That's about all I know...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808602
There is a technology called CAPTCHA... User should input a text in a picture that is hidden... You should see that in registartion forms such as in Yahoo! and Hotmail...

There is alot of free source codes for CAPTCHA in any programming language you need... ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 17813295
My form is sent back to a PHP script.  In this script I have my "$to" address (my email)  ALL other form fields are scanned for the following "@", "to:", "bcc:", "cc:", etc.  If found they are replaced with something else.  

If someone tries to inject header info, I want to KILL the inserted address BEFORE the mail goes out.

Hope it helps!
0