Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send file in internet

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi experts.
I need to send an archive over the internet. I think I need to make a host and a receiver, opening some ports, but sounds a bit hard. Is there a easier way?
P.s: The code is for personal use only. I'm making a program that will automaticly send my that archive each day from internet from a computer to another.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:A. Cristian Csiki
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 672 total points
ID: 17802178
well, best way in this case would be to use a serversocket for the receiving end (server), and a clientsocket for the sending end (client). you will need to open the server listening port in the firewall anyway.

here is an example: http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_2313.asp?SK= (free registration is required)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17806683
You could use indy's components to make ftp transfer between your locations... and don't forget ftp = file transfer protocol :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 664 total points
ID: 17806711
Also do not forget to check out matlus's tutorials. They are great for internet applications:
http://www.matlus.com/scripts/website.dll
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 664 total points
ID: 17808217
easiest way imho would be to install an FTP server at one end, and use a scripted ftp client at the other
many ftp clients have scripting allowing you to set up a list of commands such as

login myserver:21 myname mypassword
cd incoming
put myfile.zip
quit

I know it's not delphi, but no need to reinvent everything if you want simple.
0