[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to be both a member of a domain and a home workgroup at the same time

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
All our teachers XP pro laptops are members of the school domain.  When a teacher goes home, how can they gain immediate access to file sharing on their home LAN which has a different workgroup name?

How do I set up the network settings to facilitate this?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcdesign4u
jcdesign4u earned 400 total points
ID: 17802609
it's not possible to be a member of a domain and home workgroup at the smae time.

But when the teacher is going to work @ home, he has to log in on the local machine and not on the domain.
So make a local user on the laptop which the teachers can use to log in at home.

Next give this user acces to the shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 17803408
The teachers already have a local machine account called "Home" which they use at home. But how can they set up a workgroup at home without affecting and changing the domain settings already set and needed for school?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Agnew earned 600 total points
ID: 17803469
They don't even have to do that.. you won't be able to (and probably shouldn't use network browsing..)  They can log in as they normally do and they need to know the NAME of the computer at home they want to connect to.

The go home, log into their account just as they would at school, go to the start menu, click on RUN and then type in (for example if the computer's name was MYHOMEPC) \\MYHOMEPC and click OK (they could use the IP address if they have it instead of the home pc's name)

In a moment they should be prompted with a username and password, they need to enter the username and password they use on their home machine, and then a window will open up with all the shares available.. and be able to print, etc.

This will work so long as they don't have blank passwords on their machines at home etc.  Windows doesn't like blank passwords across a network these days.

This is by design for a plethera of reasons that are too numerous to go into here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 17805521
Thanks to both of you for the help, particularly DeadNight.

Deadnight you said, "you wont be able to (and probably shouldn't use network browsing)"

Do you mean that it's not possible to have the laptop easily logging onto the domain account at school, and then later easily logging onto the HOME local machine account giving immediate access to the home LAN workgroup?

Do you have the time to expand a little on why they "probably shouldn't us network browsing"?

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17807840
as mentioned this cannot be done, security principles dictate only one membership.

logon at home with cached credentials fromthe domain, and just UNC to the address of other machiens at home that you need access to \\MACHINE\SHARE or \\IP\SHARE

you will ned to allow anonymous access to your shares on the home machines
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17833053
0