Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronising clock on PC's with the clock on the server

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

When setting up computers throughout our company, the clock on the computers are all showing slightly different times from the actual time. For example, some computers are at the correct time, some are a few mins slow, some are 5-10 mins slow. Is it possible to force the PC's to check their time with the server through some sort of login script from the server each time a user logins in so that all the computers show the same time?

Any help is appreciated.

Cheers

Colin
0
Comment
Question by:scottish_viper
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 17802399
Hi,

Client PC's that are members of a domain should automatically sunc their time with the DC. You can set the time server using the following command: -

net time /setsntp:time_server_dns_or_ip_address

eg. net time /setsntp:server1.domain.local
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 400 total points
ID: 17802686
If you are in a domain environment, they should use domain hierachy.  Meaning, they should get their time from the Authenticating DC.
To ensure they are using domain hierarchy you can issue this command on the client PC

Net time /setsntp

That will force it to use the domain hierarch.

In a login script you can issue this:

net time /set /y

this will do a one time set with the authenticating DC.

see this as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/307897
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottish_viper
ID: 17802729
Hi All,

Thanks for responding to my problem. I have split the points between the two so hopefully you both get something, mass2612 for your speedy response, and pber for you extra info.

Much appreciated.

Cheers

Colin
0