Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load simulation tool

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

Does anybody knows whether there are good but free or not so expensive tool that could simulate load (i.e. multiple users, multiple transactions such as delete, insert, etc.) on my JSP application? My application is running on Tomcat server. Tried "Webserver Stress Tool 7", however it doesn't seem to add any records when I simulated the insert. It doesn't simulate the System.out.println to Tomcat server screen too. Heard about JMeter, not sure whether it's good.

Please advise, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rospcc
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 672 total points
ID: 17802536
   Hi!

Here are a list of available test-tools : http://www.java-source.net/open-source/testing-tools
and : http://www.java-source.net/open-source/web-testing-tools

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 664 total points
ID: 17803053
To simulate the Load, the industry standard is LoadRunner and WinRunner.

http://www.mercury.com/us/products/performance-center/loadrunner/

http://www.mercury.com/us/products/quality-center/functional-testing/winrunner/

they are not free though, but you can try them for 30 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:rospcc
ID: 17954523
I tried JBlitz Pro. It seems quite a great tool. I'm thinking of buying it.
Have anybody used it before? Any review? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 664 total points
ID: 17995437
yea JMeter is very nice use that one to check the load
0