Solved

0x8004210A Outlook 2k, 2k3, Express 6

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Cannot receive mail I've run out of options.
Here's my config.
P4/3GHz/512Mb etc. WinXP Home all service packs and latest security updates installed.
Here's the history
This problem has been apparent since setup.
I suspected resctrictive anti virus, I've uninstalled Norton '05 installed AVG full scan says PC is clean.
Run SpyDoctor clean some spyware bugs, restarted in safe mode do again and once again after rebooting in normal mode to ensure no trace of infection remains.
Deleted and recreated email account, updated Outlook to 2K3.
run scanpst on exisiting file, create backup (export personal folders to backup.pst)
start with new clean Outlook create account.
check same config.  on another PC which DOES work ok but I need the client to run on this PC.
At least it eliminates a problem with the account/email providor/ISP.
compared settings with PC that does work no difference.
Cybersitter is installed on both PC's I disabled cybersitter for testing anyway still no difference.
Tried with MS firewall (as per SP2) on and off, I've never had a problem with MS firewall before anyway.

The client start to receive says receveing 215kb of 1.89mb then times out with the message could not receive from pop server etc. etc. as per error code 8004210A
any help before I need a tricologist :-))
0
Comment
Question by:revahi
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 17804047
Hi
The following is the link from the MS website:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813518 

I believe it is due to the Symantec AV software you had. The issue is that it is timing out (because it dos not exist) when scanning the incoming email.

you may have to reinstall Norton
Turn off the email scanning as per: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/8d071816eedd7cac88256c0e005a96e5/4d8a598190b8096e88256ab800199776?OpenDocument
check

uninstall Norton again!

Wadski
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17804137
Greetings, revahi !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. If no joy, 1.89 MB is a lot of emails or you have an email with large attachment. If the download always stop at one email, move the email on the server to another folder. Then the rest will download easily.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:revahi
ID: 17805756
As mentioned Norton AV was my prime suspect from the start. I've successfully uninstalled the whole product before posting my question (disabling email scanning did not help).
All suggestions mentioned here have been carried out already with the exception of registering the send/receive library file.
The issue has since been resolved.
Due to Cybersitter installation, when deactivating it worked, modify filter parameter (not the default as per the original installation) it has since continued to receive sucesfully.
btw I don't consider messages at under 2Mb excessive expecially when they contain attachments. I'd already tried removing them through my webmail client anyway but that wasn't the problem.
Thanks for your help :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17805841
revahi, so the problem was due to Cybersitter? Glad you can receive emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revahi
ID: 17810568
Thanks for all your help, I did search this site for issues relating to internet control software I didn't find anything, so this is a first.
I'd like to give war1 response to assisted answer (125 points) as I feel there was some knowledge gained which I didn't have before although it didn't resolve the problem.
Please could someone advise how to do this.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17812604
revahi,

Thanks for the consideration. You need to post a note in Community Support board asking a Moderator to do what you ask and include a link to this question.  Community Support board can be access via link at the top right of this page.
0