Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Four monitors on a single PC

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I currently have a PC with a GeForce 7600 card with two 19" monitors off it, with the desktop spanned over both screens.

I want to add another monitor to them (maybe even another two monitors), but the card I have only supports two screens. Is it just a case of buying another graphics card, installing that into the additional PCIe slot (the motherboard is SLI ready) and then setting nview to stretch my desktop over the additional screen(s)? Also, could I add a different sized screen, or will I need to stick to 19"?

Or will I need to sell the 7600 and buy 2 x Nvidia Quatro NVS cards to do this with? Or will I need a single Quatro card that supports 4 screens (these seem expensive so I would prefer using two cards)

I play games sometimes so ideally I would like to keep the 7600 card and add another, but I don't know if this will work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo123
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17802436
You should be able to add a second card in the other PCI-e slot, but if you want 4 displays, they can't be set to SLI mode.  You could also get a cheap PCI dual port card like the nVidia FX5500 and use that for the extra displays and it would work fine for 2D applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bsautter33
bsautter33 earned 500 total points
ID: 17804362
Per your 2nd question: you can technically use any size/resolution monitor you want, if you use the "DualView" option in Nvidia's control panel. But if you're going to be spanning the desktop over several screens, keeping those specs the same will work better on your mind/eyes. Callandor's right. Don't go for the quadro. Two pci express cards will give the best gaming performance. An ordinary pci will disappoint you in games.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:grahamdon
grahamdon earned 500 total points
ID: 17807710
You could check out this http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/products/th2go/home.php

I've no experience of it in a gaming environment (if that's what you're looking for) but it certainly works for multi screen work.

Just be aware that the final overall resolution is dependant on your internal graphics capabilities.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:homemadebyx
homemadebyx earned 500 total points
ID: 17821911
I run 4 monitors on my home computer.  I have 2 different video cards (make and models) and don't have any problems.  One is AGP and the other is PCI.  This software is a jewel, when running multi-monitors, http://www.snapfiles.com/reviews/UltraMon/ultramon.html     
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo123
ID: 17841425
Thanks for all the comments - I've split the points
0