[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 837 Sophos updates

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have some homeworkers who use VPN with Cisco 837 routers.
The antivirus we use is Sophos. Recently the updates have stopped working and the sophos website states that
"Where ever possible you should use DNS names rather than Ip addresses to reach the Sophos websites in scripts or config. files"

This is the access list we are using :

ip access-list extended Ethernet_in
 permit udp any any eq domain
 permit udp any any eq bootps
 permit udp any host 195.*.*.* eq isakmp
 permit tcp any host 51.*.*.* eq 5054
 permit udp any host 195.*.*.* eq 10001
 deny   udp any host 192.168.254.255 eq netbios-ns
 deny   udp any host 192.168.254.255 eq netbios-dgm
 permit ip any host 81.136.116.58 log
 remark Next line are to allow Sophos updates
 permit tcp any 213.86.172.0 0.0.0.255 eq www
 deny   ip any any log


and this is the statement earlier in the config

ip host sophos-updates 213.86.172.150

any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:andrewwismith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 750 total points
ID: 17803554
You can't use hostnames in access-lists.  Sorry.  You'll need to manually update them when changes occur.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 17807895
You could set up an in-house Sophos update server, and have the home workers get their updated there.  At the Sophos site, investigate Enterprise Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewwismith
ID: 17851271
Thankyou. We already have an in house F-Secure server.
We have decided to drop Sophos and install F-Secure on our remote workers
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewwismith
ID: 17851287
Sorry I meant to split the points
0