Solved

DMOZ - Becoming an editor

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Over the last 3 days, I've tried to become an editor of DMOZ, (originally to exert influence in getting one of my sites listed there but now because I've found a category which fits in nicely with supporting my sport).

Each time I've tried by clicking on the 'become an editor' link and in several categories, all I get is a 404 not found error.

How should I interpret this?  Perhaps the facility to apply to be an editor has been discontinued, maybe I'm just trying it while there's a glitch on the relevant server, or maybe I'm doing something wrong.

If anyone can shed light on this, I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Beamson
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 125 total points
ID: 17803391
You're not doing anything wrong.  It's a server/scripting error on their end.  I'm sure they'll fix it ... eventually.  This has happened before.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rivusglobal
ID: 17806280
Also, It does take a while to become an editor, so be patient for a response.

Salute!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 17806446
Hi rivusglobal,

Do you have some idea of what events take place in order for an editor application to be accepted?  - and what timescales this can mean?

If its as slow as the URL submission side of things, I'll probably have grown old and senile by the time I'm let loose as an editor!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17815705
Wow, I haven't seen a dmoz web page show up in any searches lately. Why be an editor there? If the idea is to boost indexing of your site or have it come up, why not add an entry about your company/product to Wikipedia?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17815711
You might have a better chance at becoming a volunteer category editor for About.com, than for dmoz.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:esw074
ID: 17842178
Their site submission page was down recently too.  Seems to be kind of a mess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 17842319
Thanks for all the comments.  It seems that if I want to register to be an editor, I'll have to wait until they sort their bugs out.
0