Solved

Powermac G5, OS X, Corrupt Disk, Files issue "Keys out of order"

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is on a few month old mission critical PowerMac G5 for major print/design work. Original Western Digital 250GB Drive.
The original issue was that when I would open some files, I would get an error stating they are corrupt due to a disk error. Also, when I would save in Photoshop, and then reopen, I would get 2-3 half inch "lines" across the image. It would be from a different part of the image, and sometimes inverted colors. I ran disk utility and it said "Keys out of order", and it was not able to repair.

I replaced the drive with a new Seagate 320GB Sata. The first disk install went flawlessly. The second disk had an error, but it retried perfectly. Then when it asked to migrate data, I chose my old user account on the old drive. Then the computer went into a loop of the welcome/setup screen. I booted to the CD, ran disk utility, repaired fine. Then it booted right into the user account. Immediatly I got the same issues, plus more! Sooooo...

I wipe the new drive again, did a fresh install of OS X. Did NOT migrate data this time. Insalled the Adobe CS2 suite, all the updates for it and OS X. Everything was working great. I mounted the old drive, dragged over my work folder to my new drive's desktop. A few files gave me some issues, but I figured it was just bad from the old HD. I was working fine in Photoshop and illustrator for a few hours. Went to save, and boom, the "lines" are back. Illustrator is working ok for the most part, but photoshop corrupts images.

So, could it be that my old data is corrupting the new drive/filesystem? Should I try and re-wipe and reinstall OS X without doing ANYTHING with the old drive's data for a few days to see it that's the case? Could it be bad motherboard or sata connector?

Any help or ideas?
ASAP!
Thanks!
-Toby
0
Comment
Question by:Tobster85
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 200 total points
ID: 17804193
Try running the hardware diagnostic disk that came with your computer. I am suspicious that you may have bad RAM.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 100 total points
ID: 17804348
I concur... I would run the hardware diagnostics and also TechTool Pro if you have it... it could definitely by bad RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobster85
ID: 17804399
All I have is the OS X install discs. What could I use? I've Memtest86+ for windows, is there one for Macs?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17805284
There should have been a hardware diagnostic disk that came with your computer. If not, you could purchase TechTool Pro, which is handy to have anyway as it can fix disk corruption problems that Disk Utility can't fix.

http://www.micromat.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=31&Itemid=83

Did you at any time add third party RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobster85
ID: 17805529
No 3rd Party RAM, I'll try the TechTool idea.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:heteronymous
heteronymous earned 100 total points
ID: 17808540
TechTool and the Apple diagnostic tools are important, but must be looped extensively to be considered useful. Especially for memory tests.

Yes, there is memtest and I use it whenever testing RAM. It's now donation-ware but the author of the port is asking pennies:

http://memtestosx.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 100 total points
ID: 17971329
Disc Utility with Repair Permissions should be run when booted from the OSX install cd/dvd.
Before you reinstall a new osx, you have the opportunity to select the Disc Utility in the menu.
Then the harddisc is not in use and Disc Utility can effectively repair it all.
0