Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Utility For Displaying Folder& File Disk used

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a 3rd party SQL Database Application with a Built In Report that appears to be looping and creating huge numbers of temp files whenever it's run - causes slowdowns and other sundry issues across the network.

Can anyone recommend a good utility that will quickly display Folder and File disk space sorted by size.

I had a utility similar to this once but it was very unstable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tometh
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17802894
Greetings tometh,

It's FolderSizes, Believe me it's the best I ever seen:

http://www.foldersizes.com/

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17803164
Another similar application.

TreeSize Professional V4.0.2
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17803329
I like Size Explorer, more detailed than the others but not free. They have a free demo period, and pricing starts at only $14 US. It allows you quickly to locate large files and sort by different parameters such as users, and create reports..

http://www.sizeexplorer.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17804799
I use Treesize pro. It's great.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
0