[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

no wireless access

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm having issues were my wireless connection on my hp laptop won't connect..  I have tried to repair the connection ... I've taken the security off and also have changed from getting my ip dynamically to a static ip and back to dynamic now.  I will get a connection for a short while and then it drops out again.
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17804956
You should give more infor such as windows os, what wireless card, router, etc. so people here can help better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 17806085
windows xp professional, builtin wireless card, netgear rangemax wireless router (WPN824),
sorry ...
I'm really stumped on this .... it wants to connect for a while and then it just loses the connection and I can't connect again.
I just tried to connect a new wireless netopia wireless and it worked at least for the hour or so that I had it connected....then I reconnected my netgear router and it worked for a while and dropped out again.

help !!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 17806430
To id the issue, we should narrow down possible causes that is causing your wireless connection dropping:
1. Is there any wireless network from your neighbors? Are you setting up WEP / WAP securty network?
2. What channel you setup 6 or 11?

If your wireless network is setup default, or using Microsoft's Wireless Zero Config, this will rescan for available wireless networks periodically, even though it is connected to yours.

Have you updated wireless drivers on your laptop from manufacturers website?
Also update firmware on router from router manufacturers website.

Please try suggestions above, please post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GavinGuinness
ID: 17829971
Agree with PUNKY.

Also consider interferance.  For example:  My wireless DVD SCART sender completely kills my wireless.  If I place my DECT phone base station too close to my Wireless router, it also degrades the signal.

Personally, I don't like using the Manufactures "whizz bang" wireless utilities, if I can help it, I prefer to just load the drivers and use Windows to manage the connection - if it's possible.

I've also seen a home user have his network drop out because he connected to his neighbors network which wasn't using security such as WEP, but had a MAC table setup so he couldn't pass any traffic.
To remedy this, I set his network above his neighbors, in the Windows wireless config network list.  Which  is kind of what PUNKY was saying I think.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17848545
Do I understand correctly that when you are trying to connect to another router it works? If that is the case, check the router's homepage for a firmware update, or try to get a warranty replacement.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
ID: 17852494
If you can borrow another wireless PC card I would try that to make sure that the built-in wireless is at fault.

Also, if you have a wireless toggle switch on the laptop make sure that it is fully pushed to the on position.
0