Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run cable

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Do they make any special tool to help snake Ethernet through walls up to a drop down ceiling. Also, are there any good websites that take one step by step as to the best way to connect a naked cable (if that is the word) to a RJ45 connector? Or, I guess someone here could tell me. Do they make wall jacks for cables that come in three ports?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jli168
jli168 earned 200 total points
ID: 17802904
I've seen my cable vendor come in with a tube of stick/flexible piece of metal (long thin metal). The sticks can be screw on to extend the length. Tape the cables and snake thru the ceiling and pipes.

You can just buy the jacks and plate seperately. Once it is done just pop them in. You can find this in raido shack or even home depot.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 400 total points
ID: 17803002
Here is a site that will show you how to terminate Cat5 cables

http://www.swhowto.com/CAT5_Ch1.htm

There was also another site (you have have to Sentinel's website to search for it, but it was really good as it had actual pictures)

The wall jacks usually come in one two anf four, so you can get 4 port wall plate and buy three ports(leaving the cover plate in the fourth).

It is quite simple to do I just ran cable for the first time (after seeing two other companies do it for us in the past).  Remeber however, to get plenum rated cabling to be in fire compliance.  Also, you byuilding may require a permit to install it...

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 400 total points
ID: 17803019
Greetings Bert2005,

I use a tire-up and plastic trunks to pass the cables through ceiling, till it reach to the end point which is at side A "Patch Panel" of the tele rack, and the other side B "Socket"

Favorite website for the sunject matter:
http://www.homepcnetwork.com/makecable1f.htm
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ctrost earned 1000 total points
ID: 17803037
Bert2005,

What you're looking for is called a push-pull rod.  You can attach one end of a cable through it, and feed the rod through conduits, walls, etc.
http://www.pushpullrods.com/ is one site you can use to see what i'm talking about.  For more information, search for "push pull rod" into google.

As for your second question, punching down a cable into an RJ45 connector is fairly easy.  For the most part, its just like terminating a regular RJ45 cable.  Most connector plugs you can buy nowadays are color-coded and you can push the colored wires into how they are colored on the connector.  Then you need a punch-down tool to secure the wires unless something has changed.  The color scheme is typically  OrangeWh/Orange  GreenWh/Blue  BlueWh/Green  BrownWh/Brown.

To answer your last question, yes they make 3 port faceplates.
http://www.outletpc.com/c6214.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 17803143
I think that is all I will need to run the cables. It is at a friend's business, and he already ran a couple of cables. He said it was unbelievable hard to run the cables down the wall, so for the next three, I thought I would come to the experts. I hope it is fire code rated.

What are:

Tire-ups
Plastic trunks
Plenum rated cable.

Do you recommend different color Cat6 cables to help differentiate them or just label them at the ends?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17803222
Although its somewhat of a cheapo way to do things, I find the easiest way to drop cables through walls that are pretty high is to attach something weighted to the end of the cable and lower it down.  The more weight you attach to the cable, the easier it is to maneuver the cable around debri and things that might hinder the cable's path to the bottom.

It's a good practice to label every cable you run on both ends. You will never stop thanking yourself as you will find down the road that you're constantly having to trace cables back.  I would even put small labels on the front of the faceplate for each jack, telling you exactly where its plugging into the switch (or patch panel) in the IDF/MDF.  Then on the other end of the cable where its in the MDF (probably in a switch port), label the cable there as well.

I'm not sure what those 3 things are so I'll leave that to the other experts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17803304
Plenum Rated cable is cbale that is rated to be placed in plenum constructions.  Plenum construction is where the exchange of air is done through either crawl spaces or in your case drop ceilings.  It's a way to have a closed system.  If the cable is not plenum rated, if there is ever a fire, toxic fumes could potentially be recirculated in the building...NOT GOOD.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 17803315
It doesn't sound good. It sounds like something straight out of 24 (The show with Kiefer Sutherland).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17803347
Bert2005,

Tire-ups:

Plastic belt that will make cables joined to each other and make them tidy.

Plastic Truck is where you join the punch of cables in small path compartment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 17803413
Thanks
0