Solved

Backup keeps on failing

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Backup was failing on and off but there was always something in the log to show why (corrupt file ect...)  now it has been failing for days with the log as follow at bottom, tapes are switched everyday and I have run a new cleaning tape several times and ran a full erase on 2 of the tapes before the backup started the client wants this taken care asap
tried it with retention on and off with same result, I have stopped and restarted the services, there is one file in the log it says is not accessable but it skips it so I don't that being the issue.  
os is 2000 sbs
using backup exec 8.6 3878


======================================================================
Job server: PARRISHDC
Job name: Full Backup
Job started: Tuesday, October 24, 2006 at 11:56:06 PM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX64.txt
======================================================================

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name:
Drive Name: DELL 1
Slot: 0
Media GUID: {A23F6DFE-2E28-4990-BBDD-0143E3A00AD5}
Media Label: 4MM000024
Overwrite Protection Time Left: None
Append Time Left: Infinite
Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

The media is being retensioned.


======================================================================
Job Operation - Backup
Media operation - overwrite.
Hardware compression enabled.
======================================================================

Media Name: "Media created 10/24/2006 11:56:09 PM"
Backup of "\\PARRISHDC\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 10/24/2006 at 11:57:42 PM.

Backup completed on 10/25/2006 at 12:07:01 AM.
Backed up 7416 mail message(s) in 256 folder(s) in 12 mailbox(es)
Processed 1,227,321,990 bytes in  9 minutes and  19 seconds.
Throughput rate: 125.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 10/24/2006 11:56:09 PM"
Backup of "\\PARRISHDC\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Database & Logs (flush committed logs)
Backup started on 10/25/2006 at 12:07:03 AM.
Log files

Backup completed on 10/25/2006 at 12:40:22 AM.
Backed up 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Backed up Exchange Server logs
Processed 5,125,677,676 bytes in  33 minutes and  19 seconds.
Throughput rate: 146.7 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 10/24/2006 11:56:09 PM"
Backup of "C: "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 10/25/2006 at 12:40:28 AM.
Access denied to file \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Microsoft\CLR Security Config\v1.1.4322\security.config.cch.2552.37916515.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^
Unable to open the item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Microsoft\CLR Security Config\v1.1.4322\security.config.cch.2552.37916515 - skipped.
File "0x00000001_R" in use - Backed up.
File "0x00000003_R" in use - Backed up.
File "HashFile.dat" in use - Backed up.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JET181F.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JET1C29.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JETA.tmp in use - skipped.
File "settings.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "article.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "groupvar.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "history.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "xover.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "EPERSIST.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "BBConfig.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBDebug.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBDetect.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBNotify.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBRefr.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSetCfg.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSetCfg2.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSetDev.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSetLoc.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSetUsr.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSMNot.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSMReg.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBSMRSt.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBStHash.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBStMSI.log" in use - Backed up.
File "BBValid.log" in use - Backed up.
File "SPPolicy.log" in use - Backed up.
File "SPStart.log" in use - Backed up.
File "SPStop.log" in use - Backed up.
File "VxSvc.log" in use - Backed up.
File "diagnosticengine.log" in use - Backed up.
File "AP0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "BF0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000003.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000005.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000008.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000009.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000010.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000011.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000012.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000013.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000014.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000015.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000016.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000017.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000018.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000019.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000021.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000022.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000027.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DBREFS" in use - Backed up.
File "EV0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
The item \Program Files\SAV\SAVRT\0089NAV~.TMP in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\SAV\SAVRT\0941NAV~.TMP in use - skipped.
File "NinjaReporting.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "NinjaReporting.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "adamm.log" in use - Backed up.
File "namesvc.log" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "Sti_Trace.log" in use - Backed up.
File "WindowsUpdate.log" in use - Backed up.
File "ReportingEvents.log" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\EventCache\{A1DB51CE-49CA-4533-883D-391ED48AD26D}.bin in use - skipped.
File "hmdebug.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Perflib_Perfdata_780.dat" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\System32\dhcp\dhcp.mdb in use - skipped.
File "DhcpSrvLog.Wed" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\System32\dhcp\j50.log in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\System32\dhcp\tmp.edb in use - skipped.
File "dns.log" in use - Backed up.
File "urlscan.101606.log" in use - Backed up.
File "NTEVT.log" in use - Backed up.
File "WBEMSNMP.log" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\System32\wins\j50.log in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\System32\wins\wins.mdb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\System32\wins\winstmp.mdb in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\parrish.lan\DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory in use - skipped.

Backup completed on 10/25/2006 at 1:24:29 AM.
Backed up 83917 files in 14610 directories.
82  files were in use
14 items were skipped.
Processed 6,200,426,469 bytes in  44 minutes and  1 second.
Throughput rate: 134.3 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 10/24/2006 11:56:09 PM"
Backup of "D: "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 10/25/2006 at 1:24:31 AM.
The item \Exchsrvr\logs\E00.log in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\logs\E00tmp.log in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\logs\tmp.edb in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb in use - skipped.
The item \Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.stm in use - skipped.
File "parrish02.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "parrish02.mdb" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 10/25/2006 at 1:39:54 AM.
Backed up 8033 files in 487 directories.
2  files were in use
7 items were skipped.
Processed 2,601,224,966 bytes in  15 minutes and  23 seconds.
Throughput rate: 161.3 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 10/24/2006 11:56:09 PM"
Backup of "\\PARRISHDC\System?State "
Backup set #5 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 10/25/2006 at 1:39:56 AM.

Backup completed on 10/25/2006 at 1:41:38 AM.
Backed up 2352 files in 110 directories.
Processed 346,031,440 bytes in  1 minute and  42 seconds.
Throughput rate: 194.1 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job Operation - Verify
======================================================================

Verify of "\\PARRISHDC\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Verify started on 10/25/2006 at 1:43:10 AM.

Verify completed on 10/25/2006 at 1:51:30 AM.
Verified 7416 mail message(s) in 256 folder(s) in 12 mailbox(es)
0 files were different.
Processed 1,227,321,990 bytes in  8 minutes and  20 seconds.
Throughput rate: 140.5 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "\\PARRISHDC\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Verify started on 10/25/2006 at 1:51:30 AM.
Log files

Verify completed on 10/25/2006 at 2:24:44 AM.
Verified 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Verified Exchange Server logs
Processed 5,125,677,676 bytes in  33 minutes and  14 seconds.
Throughput rate: 147.1 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "C: "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Verify started on 10/25/2006 at 2:24:47 AM.

Verify completed on 10/25/2006 at 2:55:57 AM.
Verified 83917 files in 14610 directories.
0 files were different.
Processed 6,200,426,469 bytes in  31 minutes and  10 seconds.
Throughput rate: 189.7 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "D: "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Verify started on 10/25/2006 at 2:55:57 AM.

Verify completed on 10/25/2006 at 3:10:30 AM.
Verified 8033 files in 487 directories.
0 files were different.
Processed 2,601,224,966 bytes in  14 minutes and  33 seconds.
Throughput rate: 170.5 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "\\PARRISHDC\System?State "
Backup set #5 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Verify started on 10/25/2006 at 3:10:30 AM.

Verify completed on 10/25/2006 at 3:11:42 AM.
Verified 2352 files in 110 directories.
0 files were different.
Processed 346,031,440 bytes in  1 minute and  12 seconds.
Throughput rate: 275.0 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job ended: Wednesday, October 25, 2006 at 3:11:43 AM
Job completion status: Failed
======================================================================
0
Comment
Question by:cnesupport
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17802988
I don't understand your problem. You have answered your own question haven't you (am I missing something?)

You have a file that has higher permissions than your backup agent can read so it skips the file. This is a registered fail isn't it?
You also have a number of file in use failures. These all add up to a failed full backup.

For the permissions issue, either you need to take ownership and reapply permissions, or exclude this file. This should resolve your failure state on completion.

Regards
Barny
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17803064
the backup exec user is a domain admin, schema admin, administrators, backup operator, exchange admin, enterprise admin. and if it is skipping those files should it end with a state of completed with exceptions and not a fail status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17803075
There is also a log from about a weekago with the same files being skipped and it was successfull
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17803138
Have the Backups ever been successful? If so what has changed?

Here is what I see...

For: Backup set #3 on storage media #1
You would need the Open File Option to backup files in use.

For: Backup set #4 on storage media #1
You are trying to backup the Information Store at the file level rather then as a database. You need the Exchange Agent for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17803235
yes backups have been successful about a week ago and nothing has changed, on backup set 4 how would I change that in the options on the exchange tab there are not many differnet ways to set it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 250 total points
ID: 17805639
1) I believe BackupExec says in the Documentation to exclude the EXCHSERV folder

2) You should backup the Exchange DB, not the individual boxes in the "Exchange Mailboxes" folder on your selection screen.

A corrupt mail added to a single user mailbox can cause your backup to fail if you do it brick-level.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mluther223
mluther223 earned 250 total points
ID: 17805872
Certain errors will give you a "failed" status and some will give you a complete..with exceptions comment.  If I remember correctly (I had the same problem a year ago), I think AdamRobinson is on the right track.... if had something to do with the way I was backing up the exchange server,  and after a fair amount of research,  I found the correct way of doing the backup.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17807239
The "correct" way is to back up the "Microsoft Information Store."  If you are backing that up, and backing up your "Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes" or "Microsoft Exchange Public Folders," you are duplicating that portion of the backup, and virtually guaranteeing your backups will start failing eventually.

Please not, this way of backing up -- though repeatedly suggested on the Veritas forums -- is a full DB backup, not a brick-level mailbox-by-mailbox backup.  In other words, you may need to re-install the entire mailbox structure for the domain (which takes more time physically), instead of just restoring one user mailbox.  

On the other hand, it takes far less time than realizing your backups are bad because of a few stupid e-mails.



0