[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [729], [42928], [space leak], [], [], [], [], []

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Every day we get the following error. What are the possible reasons? How to diagnose it? Thanks!

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [729], [42928], [space leak], [], [], [], [], []
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17802940
The best point to start is metalink.oracle.com.
the arguments will help you searching/finding there the issues.

ususally, this happens on servers that are not fully patched.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17802962
you might look into metalink notes:
31056.1
153788.1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17803221
contact oracle support for the same thru metalink. You may have to raise a tar ( service request ) which will be worked by oracle support. There is no single reason to say for this error.

If at all we have to solve by ourself then taking a trace for the process/program/application which generated this error could be the first step.

But is this issue sporadic or very regular ? i mean any type of observed pattern for this error to come ?

Thanks
0