Solved

Windows XP Event ID 2017

Posted on 2006-10-25
21
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a Win XP I am using as a file server, it is part of a small business workgroup.  I have had to reboot the system the last two days because I was getting an error message "there is not enough storage space to support that command" I went through my system event log and I am saw the following error, however if I click on the link to provide more information it says there is no information.

"The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the server reached the configured limit for nonpaged pool allocations."

Believiing it is a pagefile issue I have temporarly increase the size of my pagefile.
0
Comment
Question by:Les_Wood
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17803167
Hi Les Wood,
Are you running all MS patches and SP2?
If you set your Page File to 'System Managed Size', what does it change to and how much RAM are you running?


Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17804947
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 17804981
haim96,
I wonder if that is related to the maximum 10 (I think) user connection to an XP box?

Your thoughts?

Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17804988
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17804991
Les Wood,
How many users/computers to you have connecting here?
It may be as simple as rebooting (breaking the connection) on some of your OTHER computers - not this one.


Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 250 total points
ID: 17805019
i don't think it's related to pagefile.
but could be the connection limmit of XP.
if you need file server with more connection then 10
you should consider a "real" server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17806659

Hello Les,

My experience with this one is it is due to MaxNonPagedMemoryUsage being set too low on a Windows XP Workstation. This is a registry value under “HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters”. It may not be there (I had to add it), and by default appears to be set at 1MB (0x1000000). Increase the value slowly and the problem should go away.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 17809275
Ok, Let me try and answer all questions asked.  As for the XP Os it is a SP 2 and is fully patch as of the 17 Oxct 06 and the system has 512MB of RAM. As the Virtual Memory, with it managed by the system I have 3785MB.

You are correct with a XP box the max number of users connected ah any given time is a total 10.  Iknow for a fact we have never reached that quanity (total staff 8)As for the number of users connecting to this box the office has one user and I have a total of 7 other users connecting via a VPN to of them are on the east coast.

I have done a reboot twice this week, because my users where not able connect to this fake server.  

I do have a plan to convert to Win 2003, but it is not something I can do during a normal weekday ( I manage all my servers remotely (they are not in the same city I am in).

as for the registry hack could you provide me which HKEY it should be located in.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17810348
Hi Les Wood,
Go with the registry hack if you like, but understand that even just one user/host can be "connected" what the computer thinks is 10 times.
Are you 'mapping' any shares/files/folders/printers from the other computers to this one?
If so, each 'map' is a connection.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 17839920
I understand the connected issue but even if the so I don't it is a connection error because of the I only have 9 staff and with XP Pro, it has an auto disconnect of 15 min of any resources.  To add to this mess the only change to my network was a Gigbit Netgear 4 port switch and a second server. I have remove both the switch and the server out of the mix and seemed at this time to corrected my error.  I am going to leave this thread open unitl I have reconnect the second server and see if my error returns.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17872710
Hi

I Searched from Microsoft Website
--------------------------------------------------------
RESOLUTION-1)
Update information
A resolution is available for computers that are running Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 or Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 as part of the security update that is documented in Microsoft security bulletin MS05-017. For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
892944 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892944/) MS05-017: Vulnerability in MSMQ could allow code execution
To view the security bulletin, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS05-017.mspx (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS05-017.mspx)
To download the security update, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=99A8EE12-4BD6-43F5-A43F-124E0E2C2283 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=99A8EE12-4BD6-43F5-A43F-124E0E2C2283)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RESOLUTION-2)
As a workaround, you can manually start another "Remote Storage copy files" or "Remote Storage free disk space" job from Scheduled Tasks. Before you start, make sure that the tape device driver and the firmware are updated to the latest versions.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824375/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323377/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810318/en-us

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 17889326
Jalithe1 ~
I have check out the links you provided me and everything on those links points to problems with Win 2000 Product.  Since my last posting I have not had an error message in the event log or staff members being locked out of their shares since I remove the switch and second server.  I will be traveling to the server and I plan to reconnect the second  server up (by splitting the drop and make the connections at the head end of the network and see if my problem returns.  If it does not then I will try the Gig  switch again a see what happens.  I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 18045265
I will be visiting this issue on Sat Dec 2, Please give me until Mon 4 Dec. before we close this out.  The system is question will be converted to Win Server 2003.  I will report if the problem was in fact the system was XP and by converting it the problem solved and reward those who have helped me.

Les
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18045366
Les,
Good luck this weekend - hope you get paid extra for over-time.

Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18045384
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 18045404
straight ime until I hit 8 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 18068637
the upgrade is accomplish I configure the old XP box with server 22003 and created a partion of 20GB to support it now I wll have to sit back and wait to see if the problem return as I reconnect to the network my second server.  I will keep everybody posted on what happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les_Wood
ID: 18082064
I want to thank the two techs that stayed with me through this.  All indications are the second server (when I asked for help) was causing my problems with the XP Box by causing to thinkn it had exceeded connection quote forcing me to remove it from my network.  By converting the XP Box to a true server Win 2003 (Thanks MS MAP) the issues have gone away. Even though my new server is set to 10 CALs both have been online with no problems.   Again, Thanks to all who provided me with input and to haim96 and younghy for staying with me to the end.

Les Wood
Sys Admin
Quality Innovative Solutions
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18084101
Hey Les - thanks for the points and glad you were able to work through it.
Good resolution for all of us.


Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18084121
yap! same here....

haim.
0