Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Understanding half duplex ethernet speeds

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to understand the difference between full and half duplex and the effect it has on bandwidth.

Half duplex occurs when a host is plugged into a hub?

Does half duplex mean the bandwidth is half of what it should be  - i.e 10BaseT = 10Mbps bancdwidth = half duplex 5Mbps?

Wouldnt it still be 10Mbps, only effectively slower because it cant send and recieve at the same time?

Hope I make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO4
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 500 total points
ID: 17803233
Greetings STEVEO4,

Here is the answer:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20973732.html

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ctrost
ctrost earned 500 total points
ID: 17803270
Full Duplex enables data to be sent and received at the same time, which you may already know.  It can increase network performance because it allows end stations to transmit to the switch at the same time that the switch transmits to them, achieving a collision-free environment.  The easiest way to differentiate between half-duplex and full-duplex is walkie-talkie vs. telephone.

With Full-Duplex, you get twice the bandwidth.

For 10BASE-T networks (multiply the numbers by 10 for 100BASE-T):
Hub'ed: half-duplex on each link, with 10Mbps shared among all the computers. Slow...
Switched: full-duplex on each link, with 20Mbps (10Mbps each way) dedicated for each computer. Fast!
0