Solved

Allowing network access only to US subnets

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there a way to allow access to my network only from specific US subnets?  Is there some kind of list or at least some software or hardware device that will enable me to maintain an IP address access list so my website/FTP site can't be accessed from any IP address other than a US based address?  My router only has the ability to block/allow up to 10 or 20 address ranges so I may need another solution.  Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mbbuechler
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 200 total points
ID: 17803402
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbbuechler
ID: 17803497
OK, this is interesting and very helpful.  However, I think I need a bit more help to utilize this database.  I'm assuming I can't use my router (a D-Link DGL-4300) to reference this list.  Is there a router that can use ad-hoc IP address lists for blocking subnets?  (I need an actual hardware solution)  Or, is there a way (at least) to use some software on my server to prevent access to services like FTP, IIS, etc. using this database?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:naveen_b81
ID: 17809814
any cisco router will be able to block you to specific ip addresses/ subnets. or any router with firewall capabilities can do the blocking. I am not sure whether your DLINK model has that capability.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:mbbuechler
ID: 17810929
Well, my router supports this but has a limit of 20 entries in the database I think - not nearly enough to allow only ALL U.S. subnets.  I'm looking for a solution that will allow hundreds of entries and that will be easy to maintain by allowing a global update of the allow/block lists.  Does something like that exist?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 300 total points
ID: 17815580
No. And the list or ".us" is a larger set than only Con_us. Still, better to disable all, then reenable as used.

Where most of what you want blocked is based upon a port or two, those can easily be easilt blocked. Block all the FTP traffic, for example. You can also move server back a step to alternative subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbbuechler
ID: 17818332
SunBow - that's the answer I was looking for.  Thanks for the feedback.  Also, thanks to PowerIT for the great information!  I'll be splitting points on this one - thanks again!
0