Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Iterator next method?

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
In 1.4.2


Iterator itr = ...;

itr.next() gets the next object and advances the iterator?  How do I get it so that it only advances when I want it to.

For instance I need to retrieve the value referenced by the iterator several times during this block of code.

0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17803401
Some collection use ListIterator which enables previous() as well as next()
You can get the element with next() and then rewind it by previous()
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
valipotor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17803454
Hi
Why don't you store the retrieved object?

Like this:

Object obj=itr.next();

//use obj from now on

obj.method1();

...

method2(obj)

It is recommanded that you do this way, the next() method has it's own overhead.

Best regards,
valipotor
0