Solved

RPC over HTTP with Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a client using Windows 2003 Server and have Outlook 2003 ono the clients.  They woudl like to be able to use Outlook using RPC over HTTP - how do we set this up exactly?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Windows Server 2003 or Small Business Server 2003??

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
If its Windows Server 2003 your in the wrong topic area, but if it is windows server 2003 then here is a guide

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

The most important thing is that you purchase a real SSL cert

http://www.rapidssl.com/index_ssl.htm is what i use.

If its SBS then i'll let Jeff handle the question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
Comment Utility
Read my prevois posting,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22035144.html

If it doesn't work from outside the LAN, then most likely it is not really running on https from within your LAN. There is a setting in OUtlook 2003, which will cause the outlook to use MAPI protocol when you are inside the LAN, even when you configure your outlook profile to use RPC over HTTPS.

I have two several questions.
1. Did you install a SSL certificate from a Public CA?
2. Did you configure your GC server?

Read this article very carefully, and pay attaention to what it says about configuring your GC server.
Most people who attempt to configure Exchange 2003 RPC over https feature fail to install a SSL certificate from a public CA and they don't even bother to configure the GC server.

Here are links to two webpages from one great website. It will tell you step by step what you need to do. Read it very carefully.
Campare the steps that it gives you and what you have done already. Follow his instructions very carefully and RPC over https will work.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/rpc_over_http_error_4013_after_windows_2003_sp1.htm

Another thing, if you have single domain forest. Make all your domain controllers are GC (global catalog) servers. This is done from active directory domains and trusts.

I also want to point out to you why this sentence is in BOLD on the first webpage. Make sure you configure the registry key on your GC servers. And also use the rpccfg tool to confirm the port settings like he shows you. Read this sentence very carefully. You will fail if you do not listen to what he is saying. "Configure all your global catalogs to use specific ports for RPC over HTTP for directory services"  quote by Daniel Petri.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
Comment Utility
Since you are using Windows 2003 small business server, you Exchange server is domain controller and Global Catalog server. You should have an slightly easier time configuring rpc over https.

But still, you still need to correctly configure your ssl certificate and registry keys.
When you create your ssl certicate request file name your ssl certificate with same host name that you assigned to your mx record. In other words if your mx records is mail.mydomain.net, then your ssl cert should have the same name.

Cheers,
NITadmin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
NITAdmin... just fyi, if this is SBS, then there is NO additional configuration needed for RPC over HTTPS... it's automatically done when the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) is run.

The CEICW generates the proper ssl certificate, and you should never need to configure any registry key.

The CEICW also creates customized instructions for users to configure Outlook 2003 properly.  These instructions are found on the Remote Web Workplace (RWW) main menu linked as "Configure Outlook via the Internet".  Information on RWW is here:  http://sbsurl.com/rww

You may want to set one of these up some day to see it's wonders.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
Comment Utility
The RWW is new feature of Windows 2003 Smal Business Server R2.
Microsoft has added a lot of new and cool features in R2. They have also automated a lot System Admin tasks that used to be done manually.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but it's not... all of this has been there since SBS 2003 was released 3 years ago.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I believe what you are describing is what's new in STANDARD Server 2003 R2.  These features have been in SBS for years... and are now just making their way to the enterprise level.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0