Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mask a number by using vbscript

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I am outputting an account number, but for security reasons I would like to mask
all of the numbers except the last 4 digits.
For example: 123456789      -->        *****6789 or
                    121212127878 -->  ********7878 and so on.
 
Any ideas as to how to do this?

Thanks!
....
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="0" width="1144">
<tr>
<td width="80" align="left" style="border: 1 solid #2979b5"><p align="center">
      <font face="Arial" size="2">&nbsp;Account No</font></p></td>  
<tr>
       <td width="49" style="border: 1 solid #2979b5"><font face="Arial" size="2">&nbsp;<%=rs("AccountNo")%></font></td>

</tr>
<%rs.MoveNext
                     next%>
                             
</table>

0
Comment
Question by:avi4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 17803524
there are 2 options in your case:
either do it already in the query, or indeed in the code.

<%=rs("AccountNo")%>

would be

<%=  space( len(rs("AccountNo") ) -4, "*" ) & right(rs("AccountNo"),4) %>
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jmundsack earned 800 total points
ID: 17805502
NO POINTS FOR ME PLEASE!

Angel--I think the function you meant was "String()" not "Space()"...

Instead of
    <%=  space( len(rs("AccountNo") ) -4, "*" ) & right(rs("AccountNo"),4) %>

Use
    <%=  String( len(rs("AccountNo") ) -4, "*" ) & right(rs("AccountNo"),4) %>

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi4
ID: 17805963

Thanks so very much for all your great help!

It works perfectly :))

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 17805980
Sorry angelIII, I wasn't trying to tap your points.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17806654
but you where right. I actually checked for the function name, saw string, but wrong space ...
good job
0