Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practices Windows 2003/XP Backup

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm new to backing up Windows systems (Windows 2003 server enterprise/Windows XP). I am setting up Netbackup to backup systems and wanted a "best practices" list of files/directories I should be backing up.

I can provide more information about the specific applications/functionality the servers are providing if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:tcengineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 1500 total points
ID: 17806221
There are tons of "best practices" white papers, policies etc. out there for backup. I would suggest using your backup software vendor knowledgebase as a start because it will be specific to their application.
As far as list of files/directories... you should be performing a full system backup including system state for disaster recovery, probably once per week. There is no way we can tell you what files to backup up not knowing what is on the server and how it is used.
A list of applications/functionality would help. There are specific methods for apps like SQL server, Exchange etc.
FS-
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17807810
go to microsofts website and research backups.....you want best practice, they have it
0