[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File is locked using the FileOpen Dialogue

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

When using the File open dialogue box within the dialogue box.. if you select the file and try to rename it says the file is locked even though it is not open. Any ideas to resolve this will be great!!!

Many Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:supersuny2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17804937
It works for me...

Using VB.Net 2005 Express on a WinXP Pro machine.

I added an OpenFileDialog control and a button to a form:

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        OpenFileDialog1.ShowDialog()
    End Sub

I ran it, and clicked the button causing the Open File dialog to appear.  Then I right clicked on a file and selected "Rename".  I gave it a new name and it worked without any errors.

Perhaps you could give us more details on your system setup and what it is your are doing...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17805108
sometimes if you have 3rd party software that provides info about certain file types then when you select that file type the software opens the file to provide the info like a preview or a thumbnail it opens the file and may cause that error ...
0