Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ie printer settings

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can i make my ie printer settings permanent? every time i need to print to letter extra transverse i need to go to printer preferences and äpply""does not seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:drmanno
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Agnew earned 1000 total points
ID: 17803751
Go into Printers and Faxes and then the properties of that printer, set them on the printer and they become the defaults.  This should work although it will be for all applications not just IE.  Also, you can create multiple printers for the same printer with different settings.  Like I generally setup two printers for each of mine and call one Color and one B&W then I just select which way I want to printer.

This generally works if the maker of your printer follows the Microsoft guidelines.. however, if they didn't the printer driver your uses may not save it's settings when you set them in this fashion.. once again, if you see the 'designed for Windows' logo on stuff you buy it's going to be more reliable and work like it should.

(gee I sound like a Microsoft Commercial)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 17803754
oh, to create more 'printers' for the same one, just click on Add printers and go through the steps again to create virtual printers to do what I'm talking about above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17803963
gee that was quick and sounded like ms commercial :-) i'll see if this sticks. thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 17804316
Yes I guess I've been working in the 'Microsoft' world for way to long... LOL
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17807471
The other thing that you may be able to do also is create printer profiles depending on the make of printer.

I know with my printer (Canon) that I can go into advanced settings and create as many profiles as I like.
This is handy as i often print different things such as letters, documents, phots etc so I have a profile setup for eaxh one of these then just select that profile for each job required.

BTW I liked the MS commercial LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17808221
thanks both deadnight and the pro for your sound advice. the ms ád" was a bonus...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 17811817
so it worked?  If so I think you need to approve an answer..  glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17811905
yes, it worked and i approve your answer. thank you. we can close this thread.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 17812199
You have to scroll up and click on the approve button next to what helped you, that closes it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17813250
i've clicked accept on your comment that worked best. thanks.
0