Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft exchange server 2000 with windows2000 Server reboot

Posted on 2006-10-25
20
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi my system is rebooting after finishing the booting till WINDOWNS SERVER FAMILY 2000 screen and then show a blue screen for a second and then restart itself, doing this same in same mode as well.


can someone help
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17803682
i mean SAFE MODE i have raid 1 and i have press F6 to install the raid driver and then try to repair it but it says can not find the windows

Please help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17803793
I would suggest you get a hold of Winternals Administrator's Pak and Boot the CD to ERD Commander.
http://www.winternals.com/Products/AdministratorsPak/Default.aspx#erdcommander2005

Using the CD you can prob. fix the problem but after the machine boots I would recommend getting a full backup and start rebuilding a new box to replace this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17803919
how can i copy that software to thaat system which you cant even boot can you please explain in a bit more
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17804332
It boots the application from the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17804415
what do you mean boot the application from the CD, R u saying that i have to order the CD for ERD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chained
ID: 17805668
Will it boot in Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17805721
no its not booting in safe mood it does the same as reboot
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17806290
If you have provided the correct driver on the floppy after pressing f6 during the repair installation, and the repair still can't find the old windows installation, you will only be able to reinstall windows from the beginning. If you have data you need from the bad system before reinstalling windows, you'll have to first install a basic system to a different disk so you can access your data and copy it off to some other location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806309
it does find the old version adn try to repair it as well but still doesnt boot can tell me the step by step process so that i can follow that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chained
ID: 17806438
I have never used the Winternals software suggested by simsjrg.  That software you would need to purchase and I assume you can download it and burn it to a CD, then boot to that CD.  If your server does not boot to the CD you probably need to change the boot sequence in your bios.

Do you have or have you tried using the ERD?  Or there is always the option to perform an in-place upgrade:

1.Mount the Windows 2000 Setup CD.

2.Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3.When you are prompted to repair the existing Windows 2000 installation, press R.

Note: Windows 2000 Setup performs an in-place upgrade of your existing installation. However, you might lose some customized settings of your system files.

This has worked for me but I have never done this on a server that had AD.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17806587
What do you mean with this then?

"and then try to repair it but it says can not find the windows"

There it says it can't find windows, which would mean that there is too much wrong with the installation so a simple repair won't work. If it can find windows when you do the above, then you just need to let it run.

Of course a server rebooting can be caused by many things, including bad hardware. Usually the bluescreen shows some details which can help to diagnose what the problem is, but as your PC only shows this briefly, you probably can't read it. You could try pressing f8 when booting, which should bring up different boot options, one of which should read something like this "no automatic reboot on error". If you have this as an option select it and the bluescreen shouldn't dissapear. Now you can read the error code and post it here.

Also test the ram with memtest86+, and make sure your CPU is cooled properly. memtest 86+ is on the UBCD, along with many other very usefull tools. This is a "must have".

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806728
i think i missed it but the problem is its not a blue screen of death its normal windows screen which you get when the icon of windows come APPLYING YOUR PERSONAL SETTINGS but obiviously its ot going on there and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806745
which version should i download?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chained
ID: 17806965
Is it possible that your settings are set to restart on a BSOD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17806988
how can i check that please let me know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chained
ID: 17807658
Download this command line registry editor http://www.winguides.com/software/display.php/27/ expand the file and save it to floppy or CD.  

Then get to the recovery console by booting with the Windows 2000 CD.  

Copy the Reg.exe file to the hard drive and type the following command at the prompt:
c:\reg update HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashControl\AutoReboot=0 (the last digit is zero).  

This should change the registry to not auto reboot.

When you try to boot again it should give you a BSOD.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17809344
If you are asking about the UBCD (which version should I get), then I suggest get the full version, as it includes a fully usable linux distro with GUI. As the server reboots, it could still be caused by a BSOD, if the auto reboot option is set it is often too quick to show up. Reboots often happen because of worms like blaster or sasser too, so you could try disconnecting the LAN cable. IF you have such a worm and there is no LAN, it shouldn't reboot. This is unlikely in your case though, because you mentioned it also happens in safe mode when there isn't any lan...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17809553
how should i disable the BSOD auto reboot?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17809829
chained has made a suggestion above. Have you tested your hardware already like I suggested? RAM is often a problem, and the CPU overheating too. Make sure the fans are running smoothly, remove the dust, remove the heatsink from the CPU and clean both surfaces thoroughly, then reapply a very small amount of thermal transfer paste. Remove all hardware not necessary for the PC to boot, if it boots ok, add the rest of the hardware back one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17809850
i think my RAM has a problem as i get some red screen while testing i will replace the RAM and see if it works.

Regards,
0