Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Agent not working

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Scenario:  I have 2 databases. We'll call them database A and database B.  I create a document in database A. Upon hitting the submit button, it calls an agent to copy the document to database B. It does this with no problem.

I have an agen in database B and it is not working.

It is set to run if New documents have been created or modified, I have 2 forms selected for it to act on, and the formula is a simple @Mailsend formula.

It is not working. Thought it might run in 30 minutes, but it never did.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17804110
Did you try running it as scheduled on all new Docs, and add agent logging to see what happens ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 17804133
No, didn't try that.  Will try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 17804473
There used to be bugs with agents that use the New Documents trigger and years ago I stopped trusting them to work.  You might try a scheduled agent that runs every 5 minutes instead.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17804912
Never had problems with New document agents, in the sense that the trigger always works. I never used the selection formulas with it, I used my code to find out what documents to process.

Can you simplify the agent, e.g. remove all code from it, so you can see in the agent's log that it ran? You can change those 30 minutes delay if need be, using a Notes.ini parameters.

Last option: creating a document in dbB can also be accomplished by mailing the document to a mail-in database. You could use a When new mail has arrived as trigger...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 17805037
I should clarify, sjef_bosman, that the problems I had with new document triggers date back to R4 or early R5 days.  I've long since lost the technote that confirmed it, but there was a problem years ago.  I believe the recommended solution at that time was to use scheduled agents instead and I've just never looked back.  I'm glad to hear the triggers have worked for someone, though.  Maybe its time I gave them another chance ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17805141
I always try the "right" way first, which means that my head is full of bumps banging my head into the same Notes-problems over and over again. Example: it used to be impossible to use background and UI objects in the same library. And suddenly that was possible. And more things like that. I should of course have read the release notes, but who reads them all?? Occasionallly, I miss a new function or method, but once discovered it's added quickly to the toolset ;-)

You're back in Notes business?? Good! It's gone rather quiet here lately...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 17805598
Well, I'm off and on this forum still.  I go in cycles, depending on how busy it is around here.  

I remember that background agents and UI objects issue.  I figured out that declaring a UI object (dim w as NotesUIWorkspace) would stop the background agents from running.  But the way around that was to declare a Variant and then assign that Variant to the new UI object.  See, I still remember the workaround and would never have known that bug had been fixed unless you told me.  

Back to the issue at hand, though.

schmad01,

I wonder, does the agent in Database B work if you create a new document and save it manually?  Make sure to check the server logs to see if it was triggered, if the agent doesn't do anything obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 17858280
Gave me some ideas to try. Thanks!
0