Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Like operator to determine if alphanumeric

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am writing a condition to determine if a letter in a string is alphanumeric. It seems to be failing.

If Mid(strNew, i, 1) Like ("[A-Z]") Or Mid(strNew, i, 1) Like ("[a-z]") Or Mid(strNew, i, 1) Like ("#") Then

I keep falling into this condition even if the character is "[" or "("

This doesnt seem to be working. Is this the wrong syntax for find alpha numerics in classic ASP?
0
Comment
Question by:bertino12
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 200 total points
ID: 17804142
i'm curious as the purpose of this....

it seems like you may want to tryout Regular Expressions for this...something like

set objRegExp = New RegExp
objRegExp.Pattern = "^([a-zA-Z0-9])"
objRegExp.Test(variable) 'for a boolean value
set objRegExp = nothing
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17804145
sorry, that should be

strTested = objRegExp.Test(variable) 'for a boolean value
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 17804217
How about

If asc(Mid(strNew, i, 1) ) > 65 or  asc(Mid(strNew, i, 1) )< 127 Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertino12
ID: 17804269
This seems to work beautifully. thanks.

elseif objRegExp.Test(Mid(strNew, i, 1)) = true then

I am parsing through a string(from a textbox a user puts in search strings) and inserting wildcard symbols to words for an oracle query.



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17804985
ahh...

glad I could help
0