Solved

software for diagraming network

Posted on 2006-10-25
12
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

wanted to know what software is good for making a diagram of all nodes on a network including wan sites so as to list ips and names of pcs and servers etc.  Is visio best for this?  Are there any good freeware for this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eservando
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17804101
Hi eservando,

You would want to look into LANsurveyor, although this is not freeware.

http://www.neon.com/ls4.shtml?gclid=CJre6avAlIgCFQ-4WAodliAuHA

Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17804112
Hi eservando,

Visio is best when used with a radial view? of 30 degrees so you have a nice 3d view.
Check out smartdraw which is freeware.
Also check out Opmanger from ManageEngine free to 20 nodes which you can use for a global realtime view of your network!

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17804131
The only software that I know if that is Freeware is The Dude.

http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 17806709
thanks for the suggestions.  I downloaded 60 day trial of visio so will probably go with that since i will take time to learn it during next few weeks but was looking at the help in it and couldn't find how to set up diagram to run by autodiscovering network instead of me doing manual one.  Does anyone know quick steps to do this.  What i am really looking for as i mentioned is diagram of network showing their ip addresses and if possible when changes are made that if follows that relationship with particular node.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17806764
Did you look at any of the software I posted? Both programs I have posted do auto discovery of your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 17807147
Looked at lansurveyor and it does exactly what i want but pricey.  Too bad i found out that visio 2003 and above no longer does autodiscovery and they suggested getting lansurveyor to work with it but that would be cost of lansurveyor plus visio so not too excited about that.  Will look at the dude software you also suggested and see if it can fulfill the request.  Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 125 total points
ID: 17807280
Yeah , The Dude should do exactly what you want. After The Dude has scanned your network it will diagram everything for you then give you the ability to export it as a PDf or a PNG. Best of all this software is free.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 17808197
Yeah tried it and works good.  Thanks for the great advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 17808210
Oh yeah, just one thing though, after installing it seemed to block some websites like yahoo and hotmail.  Is there any firewall on it and have you experienced anything similar?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17809412
I find the dude very unstable. try OpManager.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17811201
Hmmm. I have never run into this problem. I looked on the Dudes user forums but could not find anyhing on it. You could always make a post on their user forums or email their support team directly.

Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17811674
Maybe I will as opmanager is limited to 20 nodes...
0