Solved

0x80072f0d error with XDA and exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
299 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to use an XDA with exchange 2003's outlook mobile access feature, I keep getting error 0x80072f0d when trying to sync the device with exchange.

Exchange is fully patched and outlook web access over SSL is already running on the server and working fine. So I would imagine outlook mobile access should be fine

Any ideas how I can get around this error
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17806332
I feel that you are getting an certificate issue error if you are getting this error please feel free to access the link and install the certificate that will resolve this issue.

If you have the required root certificate, then I have another method for getting the certificate on to the device on my web site: http://www.amset.info/pocketpc/certificates3.asp


The same error was with the other user please check the accepted answer and the question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21905403.html

Hope this should resolve your issues.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17806341
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17807696
I have created the certificate my self to use for oma and owa over ssl.  

1) Is the certificate I have created a root certificate or something else.

2) Where can I find the certificate on my server (Its been a while since I setup owa over ssl)

3)If I copy the cert to the XDA via USB cable and dropping it straight into the "My Documents" are on the XDA how can I then get it to accept the cert

4) Would this whole process be easier if I just purchased a proper cert?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17807753
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17807838
Those links are exactly what I am looking for.  It would be great to get rid of the annoying security warning.  I will try this over the weekend as its a live server.

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17814728
Ok, I have followed the link above for creating a free SSL cert, everything is fine until it asks to "specify the path to the ca.der file" I don't know what this is and there is no mention of creating this in the list before.

I take it you need a registered domain name for this to work, my customer type in the ip address for accessing owa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17814953
It may actually be ca.cer file.  Open the search wizard and search for both ca.der and ca.cer on your file system.  You probably need to add the cert to your trusted root certification authorities.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17815552
Ok to be honest its not really of any benefit to have a free cert from that company as most browsers don't recognise it so its only of benefit to users on the same pc all the time.  Buying a cert is probably a better option in the long run

I tried to test the cert import to the XDA using the above link but it didn't work. I extracted the program to my PC and then copied the whole folder (also tried just copying addrootcert.exe) to my documents on the XDA, but when I went to the XDA all I could see was the folder with nothing inside?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
expexchuser earned 500 total points
ID: 17815827
Buying one will definitely take the hassle out of getting the device(s) to recognize the certificate as having been issued by a trusted authority.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17851218
Yep also an issue with copying cert so buying cert from thawte is really the only way
0