Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Corrupt/unreadable RTF File? Cannot open.

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My friend has this file he was working on in WordPad:

http://keinetworks.org/Shakespeare.rtf

He was working on it yesterday and then clicked save a couple times. Today he can't open it.

Can anybody help? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kgilbert3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17805219
Has he tried to rename the file extension to something like .doc (For Word) and then open it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgilbert3
ID: 17805277
I tried that. Didn't work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17805579
Has he tried to create a new file with Wordpad, save and reopen it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 750 total points
ID: 17806103
The file you are linking to looks like a binary executable file with the wrong file extension on it.  I can see the following as the only readable text:

Are you sure this is supposed to be an RTF and not some kind of exe or virus?

CPU: x86
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
0