Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox too full - delted - disk spaced not reclaimed

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I have an exchange mailbox (administrator) that is has way too much data, 45 GB.  I used the Exchange Task Wizard to delete the mailbox for the account.  After deleting the account, I used the wizard to recreate it.  When looking at the account via outlook, I don't see any data in the mailbox.  Yet, my server has not reclaimed the disk space, and,when looking at the mailbox in system manager, I sitll see nearly 49,000 items/45 GB of space.

Any suggestions.

Thanks,

Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:meiven
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17804175
You'll need to purge the old mailbox.  Run the mailbox cleanup wizard, it should place a red X on the old mailbox that's not attached to a user, right click and purge the old mailbox.


Shoota
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17804813
Exchange doesn't give the space back.
Once you have purged the mailbox, Exchange will mark the space it was using as white space during the over night processes. You can see the result of this in event ID 1221 during the night.

If you want the space back then you will have to carry out an offline defrag. That process requires total downtime of the server and 1.5 times the size of the store in free space (so if your store is 100gb then you need 120gb in free space).
The process takes a while as well - it runs at between 1 and 4gb per hour, depending on the hardware spec.

Simon.
0