Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows installer cleanup utility

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i downloaded msicuu2.exe which is for the MS installer cleanup utility, but when i ran it, Norton warned me that it's a malicious script. how come?
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17805283
Well, msicuu2.exe is definitely an MS file. Even if your Norton dat files weren't/aren't up to date it would seem odd that Symantec would warn against a known file of this sort. The clean up utilitiy does use the Msizap.exe program file which could be causing alarm bells for Norton. The only other thing that I can think of is that the msicuu2 does perform registry changes. Perhaps that is a trip wire for Norton as well. Hope this helps. :-)
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 17805578
could it be that I ran the utility in an infected computer besides having a damaged norton installation. so, Is msicuu2.exe safe to run anyway?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 240 total points
ID: 17805830
That could have been an issue. And yes...you can run that file. Understand though that it may affect other installed programs that are NOT MS related.
"Warning The Windows Installer CleanUp Utility is provided "as is" to help resolve installation problems for programs that use Microsoft Windows Installer. If you use this utility, you may have to reinstall other programs. Caution is advised."
Please see this link below for complete information on this utility.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
:-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17813416
msicuu2.exe extracts a .VBS (visual basic script) file to the TEMP folder, which does some initialization task, and calls the actual installer. The script is legitimate and can be allowed to run.
0