Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Browser service stop automatically

Posted on 2006-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
10,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whenever the member servers are not accessible, it is definitely the computer browser service stopped. I have manually started the service, then the issue has been resolved. This issue seems occurs very often.

I have performed virus scan with Symantec and AVG, it was no virus found.

very much appreciate with any help.
0
Comment
Question by:chekfu
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 17804401
Hi chekfu,
Have you tried configuring your 'Browser' service to just 'restart' on failure?
If you open the service (Admin Tools, Services) you will see 'Tabs' across the Service properties.
Open Recovery and configure Actions on Failure.

BTW, are you sure you want the Computer Browser service running on all of your servers?
It may not be necessary.


Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 17804537
Is it optional for Computer Browser service running on all of our member servers?

As you know, Computer Browser service stopped, I will not able to connect to by typing \\server1\temp in address bar.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17804687
Actually, it is just the opposite.
When you run the Browser service, anyone on your domain can 'Browse' in Network Neighborhood and view and "Shared\Folders\Files" in your Domain.

Without the Browser service, the have to use the "UNC" name ( \\server1\temp ) to get to it.

I'm not sure how your network is set up, but we set the Browser service to 'Manual' a couple of years.
Vic
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17804691
view and - SHOULD BE - view any
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 17804755
I want users can browse through network neighborhood and type UNC to get to it.

so, computer browser service is needed. however, the service keeps stopping 2 or 3 days even everyday.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17804787
OK - then try the 'Recovery' process I described in my first post.
If you have it set to 'Automatic', it should re-start itself any time it stops.


Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17805340
Do your clients run legacy operating systems like ME/9x?

The browser service is very optional, and hardly necessary, otherwise MS wouldn't explain how to disable it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297789

Locating computers via UNC should be handled by DNS just fine w/o the browser service.  Unless you have ME/9x on your network, I wouldn't worry about the browser service.  In fact, native mode win2k servers and up don't use it.  We are now living in an age of x.500 directory-based networks.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/24879/24879.html

We even disabled netbios on all win98 computers at a fairly large college campus I used to work at (years ago) and had no problems.

Also, it relies heavily on netbios, which sucks anyway.  Both netbios and the browser service (with its system level credentials) itself have been known to be vulnerable.  
http://www.cert-in.org.in/vulnerability/civn-2005-22.htm
http://seclists.org/bugtraq/2000/May/0324.html
http://www.hackinthebox.org/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=1920&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/wifi-manager/netbios-traffic-detected.html

Also, you should make sure there are no other servers/workstations polling to become master.  You could download browser monitor and browser status to help.
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 17809769
I found the solution, it is due to registry in DC: “HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\ISDomainMaster”  to modify value from FALSE to TRUE.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17810379
chekfu,
That is NOT the answer (unless you want to have a master browser election running constantly on your network).

You are confusing the 'Browser' service.

Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 17812872
At least, it won't stop computer browser service till now after implementing. thank you very much your great help, Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17812927
Yeah, good answer Vic!

Hoo-ahh!!!

;o)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17813747
chekfu,
Are you good to go now?
If not, post back and we'll keep beating on it until you are.


expexchuser,
Roger, over.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17983105
Still interested - I hope something worked.
0