Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboard isS?

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My friend has a Compaq D51C/P2A computer. How do find drivers for the lan on board. What motherboard would it use
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 500 total points
ID: 17804380
The best method to find the drivers would be to go to compaq.com, and tell the Support & Drivers area what model you have.  I am assuming you meant a Compaq EVO D510 CMT?  Compaq doesn't list the D51C at all, which would not be consistent with their model lines.  Unless, of course, this machine is ancient ;)

It lists 3COM, Broadcom or Intel Pro driver sets... if you are unsure, you'll just have to try em all!  I'd start with the Broadcom driver, then go Intel then 3Com.  


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 500 total points
ID: 17806155
Hello PawloA,

This model is actually D510C but it is mentioned on the Compaq desktop has D51C. The driver for this is Intel Pro 10/100 hence I would suggest that you please download the Intel Pro Lan driver

Click Here to select the Which type of product you have ( you can view by picture of the cabinet and point out which type you have)

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_pagetype=s-001&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_page=hpcom&submit.y=3&submit.x=11&lang=en&cc=us&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_query=Compaq+EVO+D510C&x=7&y=7

Secondly

If you have the first type of model and Windows XP software then you can click on the below mentioned link

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/EvoDesktop/us/locate/64_4359.html#32

If you have any furhter clarification, please feel free to contact me.

Regards
GOpal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17809933
you can run Everest to identify the devices of your PC :   http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17816709
go to this site it provide you with your motherboard name and your pc name, it is free program and very useful
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
and this is dirct link
http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-137.zip
0