Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP via VBS script

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have very basic knowledge of writing .vbs scripts.

I need a very basic script that will copy say all *.sql from a server to say c:\ftp on the PC it is been run on, i have no idea how to do this, but i need to do the following :

connect to the ftp server
with username & password
change into a certain directory say /etc/backup on the remote server
and then copy *.sql to c:\ftp
disconnect

Can someone please provide me with an example.  Im sure this will be a few lines of code, but it knowing what.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:duncan320
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17804639
This is not a few lines of code, it is a little bit more involve. Are you using vb6?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17804689
Here is a sample codes from freevbcode.com. Good place to get samples and they have few sample codes for FTP.

http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=731
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duncan320
ID: 17805298
I was hoping to do it with a VBS script if i can.

Have tried the like given by lunchbyte but it wont let me download the file it says its invalid or corrupted.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 500 total points
ID: 17807889
You can do this in a batch file
in your batch file add
FTP -s:ftpscript.txt ftpserver  ' ftpserver is your ftp server

in ftpscript.txt or whatever you want to name it put

username
password
cd /etc/backup
binary
mget *.sql
bye
0