?
Solved

Replicating betweenLinux and Window 2003 machine...

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a linux machine that is outside of the building.  Just in case the building burns down.  I wonder if there is a way that we could create a back up of the web pages to replicate from a window machine.  Just the web pages...

For example... we upload some files on a window 2003 searver.  Then, it will move the same files on the linux machines within 2 hours later.

Is there something out there like that?

I am aware that mysql can replicate from one server to another server.  But, can the web pages be replicated?

Thank you,

SLC Tech
0
Comment
Question by:SLCTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 172 total points
ID: 17804728
Just run a script to copy them using whatever method you like.  FTP is the simplist, though also, least secure.  There's Secure FTP and FTP over SSH, but the linux server must support those.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 164 total points
ID: 17804754
Hi SLCTech,

http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/
You can schedule backups using cron.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aj2006aj
aj2006aj earned 164 total points
ID: 18009570
If your particular use scenario requires just simple copy of html files, you might try GNU wget.
0