Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FOrmat Float

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello all, I have a insert statement (below) in which the @pDifference is a float.  If the variable contains 2.7777764646 for example, I want to format so that the insert just puts 2.7 into the database.  Please help!  Urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:jwebster77
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jwebster77
ID: 17804763
cast(@pDifference as decimal(5,1))

This is how I did it for anyone interested.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17804767
SELECGT ROUND(@pDifference, 1) AS RoundedValue
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 2000 total points
ID: 17804918
jwebster77 - your solution will put 2.8 into the database though?

If you want the value rounded down to 2.7 instead:
cast(floor(@pDifference * 10) as decimal(5, 1)) / 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwebster77
ID: 17805164
Good point.  I am not sure if we want to round down yet or not...  The example show was more for "decimal places" being limited to 1. I'll give you the credit for the answer though, just in case I need to use the floor function!
0