Solved

SMTP Queues Connector

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
574 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-02
I use a connector to force all outgoing traffic to my ISP SMTP server. I looked today and I saw that 45 emails were stuck in Que and emails were not being sent out. I restarted the machine, reset the connection, no luck. What fixed the problem was I choose the option on the connector to: USE DNS TO ROUTE TO EACH ADDRESS SPACE ON THIS CONNECTOR. That worked. What did I do? Can I leave this option?

I always had the other option checked - Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts...and then I put in my ISP SMTP server. and that has worked thus far.

ALso What is the option DO Not allow public folder referrals? Should I leave that checked?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17805221
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17805240
All that happened by changing the SMTP connector was that those stuck email messages were sent directly, rather than via the ISPs smart host.

You can leave that option in place if you wish. It would mean that all of your email is delivered directly. That will work for most email delivery.
You can increase the chance of mail being delivered successfully that way if you have a reverse DNS on your IP address. If you are on a dynamic IP then you will find that some email will not deliver.

The only thing that I can suggest is to leave it and see what happens. Monitor the queues carefully and see if the messages start queueing or you get failures. If you start getting lots of failures then you will need to switch back.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17805275
Simon:

How can I set up reverse DNS on my IP address?

My setting was changed on the connector NOT the SMTP protocol setting. I remember that you posted once NOT to use a smart host - did you mean ISP smtp server in your response above??

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17805620
No I did not mean the SMTP virtual server above - always the SMTP Connector for smart host changes.

The reverse DNS is not set by you but by your ISP. The reverse DNS is set by the person responsible for the IP. You will need to call them up and ask them to set it. If they tell you to speak to your domain name registrar then ask to speak to someone who knows how the internet works.

Simon.
0