Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

share internet and files with mac os 9.2 on a workgroup

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a few windows based pc's running xp pro sp2 and on imac running os 9.2.  I need to share the internet through the windows pc and share the files from these two machines.  The windows pc is connected to the internet using a 2wilre interface device to hook up to a dsl modem onsite.  The mac and the target pc to share are next to each other and hooked up to an unmanaged switch.  There are 2 network adapters on the pc.  One for the internet connection and the other for the lan to switch.    I am using PC-Mac-Net FileShare v 6.02 to connect the two machines.  This will not work.  I've never had to connect a mac to pc before and never used a 2wire for internet connection.  There seems to be a confilct between the two network adapters.  I am giving this maximum points for SPEED....
I have the tcp/ip settings as follows
Mac  192.168.1.2 with subnet of 255.255.255.0
PC 192.168.1.3 with subnet of 255.255.255.0 on the nic without internet just to the switch

Ive downloaded and installed Dave on the mac and run the pc config wizard from dave on the pc and it comes back clean.  Im at lunch now an plan on running dave to see if its something misconfigured in the pc-mac-net or in windows or mac os..........grrrrr  why cant we all just get along.

'nix

Never Mind....Forget PC-Mac-Net  and just go get DAVE from http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html.  Its worth the extra $$$
0
Comment
Question by:zebra06
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 17808900
Does the Mac have a Gateway specified? Or DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lkingpinl earned 2000 total points
ID: 19222228
Check out this website:

http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3001.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lkingpinl
ID: 19400967
well, the link I provided should have provided the answer.
0