Solved

SSRS Parameter Width

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
3,966 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to know how I can expand the width of the parameter entry boxes.  

Here's the info.  

**The server is stored on my SSRS instance and I'm connecting via the ReportManager.
**The parameters are set within the report as multi-value dropdown lists.
**Some of the labels are wider than the width of the dropdown and it is not desirable to scroll to read each entry.

I know that there is undocumented and unsupported (by Microsoft) functionality to modify the CSS behind the ReportManager, but I have been unable to figure out which series of steps I need to take to modify the width of these dropdowns.

This has very high urgency so full 500 to the winner.

0
Comment
Question by:bslattery
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 17823023
I don't know of any undocumented feature to hack the report manager to increase width.
But, I believe it does partially calculate the width by looking at some of the data it is going to display. You could try a dummy value at the top of the list padded out with underscores, e.g.
    Select ' (Please select some values ___________________)' As Value
    Union All
    Select MyValue As Value From MyTable
    Order By Value
It's a bit kludgy, but it might work?

The other alternative is to generate your own parameter web screen where you have full control over the layout and link to the report passing the parameters selected into the url. It's more work but potentially a more elegant solution.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:bslattery
ID: 17838536
Hi Chris,

Thank you for the feedback, but I don't believe the solution you mentioned meets my requirements.  This is the article that I was referring to regarding modifying the css

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms345247.aspx

I was wondering if you knew what XML element I need to modify in the htmlViewer.css to change my toolbar width.  

I would like to avoid creating my own web page if at all possible due to time and resource constraints.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 17838589
Looking at the stylesheet mentioned in the article, I would hazard a guess that the following are the most likely style elements;
.ParamEntryCell
{
      padding: 5px;
      vertical-align: baseline
}

.ParamsGrid
{
      margin: 0px;
      padding: 5px
}

I would try simply adding a 'width' attribute in to each and see what happens - however this will affect ALL reports.

Cheers
Chris
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bslattery
ID: 17860541
Setting values on the width on these parameters had an effect, however it was not the effect I was looking for.  By setting any width value, it chopped the parameter entry area in half.  The value of the width is irrelevant.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 17862362
Quote from MS newsgroup from Bruce Loehle-Conger (MVP SQL Server Reporting Services )
RE: Parameter dropdown width

"There is no way to do this that I know of. That sort of fine tuning of the Report Manager UI is not possible. I don't know about RS 2005 but I know for RS
2000 SP2 this is not possible. You would need to create your own web page and then integrate via either URL or webservices."

0
 

Author Comment

by:bslattery
ID: 17863556
I am using SSRS 2005 SP1.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 500 total points
ID: 17865111
Apart from playing with those css styles, you're only other option is to write your own front end.
I did something like this a while ago on 2000 but it's still relevant for 2005.
Because I wanted the user to remain in the Report manager but need a more complex data entry/parameter screen, I created a report with some textboxes that I formatted to look like buttons. These buttons were links to ordinary web screens which accepted the parameters so I could code in the complexity I needed. On the submit button, this then linked to the report I wanted to run, passing the appriopriate parameters in, but with the parameter toolbar hidden.
This wasn't ideal but it worked well. I think this is your best bet for now.

Cheers
Chris
0