[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Telnet to Exchange server on port 25

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Our Exchange 2003 server suddenly stopped receiving incomming mails. I cannot telnet to port 25, just get a flashing cursor, as soon as  I type anything it disconnects the telnet session. No Mcafee or Symantec virus checkers installed. Restarted server, issue still remains. No ports blocked, telnet internally and externally causes the same issue.

0
Comment
Question by:esscolab
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17805102
have you any AV installed ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17805245
Is the SMTP Server service running?
Anything in the event viewer about services failing?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 17805572
Check your queues. You may be bombarded with processing spam and/or System Administrator messages.  How is the system resources being handled?  Any high CPU or RAM?

I have seen Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition (the server antiv, not the Exchnage aware version) setup incorectly by having the SMTP option enabled, which blocked port.  You stated you didn't have antiv as the issue, but just making sure you weren't just talking about Exchange aware antiv only.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17808954
Did you change the SMTP port. Check the properties of the default smtp Virtual Server.
Are you running any other SMTP serices? Are you running Surfcontrol Surfmail Spam filtering softare on your Exchange Server? Or are you running anyother Anti-spam filtering software like Antigen, IhateSpam, GFI Essentials.

NITADMIN
0