Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD Region Code Change (Sony Laptop) - unable to update region setting

Posted on 2006-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
6,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Sony Vaio laptop and am trying to use a Region 2 DVD in the laptop.
I get a message saying that my DVD player is currently set to play Region 1 and that I will need to change the settings (5 changes MAX). The laptop was on its last chance to change region; so I logged on as the local administrator and clicked ‘United Kingdom’ to change it but I received an error message: "Unable to update region setting. Please make sure the drive contains a region 2 media and you have administration privilege." I have tried it with two region 2 disks without success.
0
Comment
Question by:mcb_007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17806483
Open your Device Manager, click on the + next to DVD/CD-ROM Drives, select your drive then click on that drive, now right click on Properties and Choose the Region Tab.  Region 2 will be the United Kingdom...if you have a change left, it will also tell you that info...

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcb_007
ID: 17807494
Thanks for your input, Wes, but following your guidance is precisely what led to the error message quoted in the question - ie. "Unable to update region setting. Please make sure the drive contains a region 2 media and you have administration privilege". Following this path, I have accessed using Administrator's privilege but received the same error message (despite a dialogue message stating that I still had one more option to change back).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17808116
Search for a program called Any DVD - it lets you watch and copy DVD's from any region (it just sits in your sys tray and detects whenever a DVD is inserted and then it does its thing)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17808120
that way you'll never have to change the region again
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcb_007
ID: 17810190
Ryan,
I've tried following your advice in searching for a program called "Any DVD". Unfortunately, there are millions of possibilities when a search includes the words "any DVD". Could you be more specific? For example, are you talking about a program called "Copy ANY DVD with a CD-R Burner" {see: http://www.uniondownload.com/Software/Catalog3_941.html}?
Assuming your answer identifies a specific program, I will attempt to load an evaluation version of the program and see if this works.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackbirdtg
ID: 17812402
try the site  :

http://www.videohelp.com/

http://www.videohelp.com/dvdhacks

 you can maybe update your  Firmware  does resetting your  region  counter

also   you myght use a   program  called  REGIONFREE    (I think not sure about the name)
this soft  set the reight region no matter  your current region settings on the drive .....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17812643
mcb,

Try deleting the DVD/CD from the Device Manager altogether, then reboot your system will automatically detect and install the driver again. (Right click and choose Delete)

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17812703
...Then update any ROM Dirvers that may be available.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817152
sorry, here try this link:  http://www.slysoft.com/en/anydvd.html

Ryan R
0