Solved

string manipulation

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
102 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

Is there an easy way to make the following case insensitive

 If r.StartsWith(prefixText) Then

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 125 total points
ID: 17805049
You could use:

        If r.ToLower.StartsWith(prefixText.ToLower) Then

        End If
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 125 total points
ID: 17805313
In VB 2005 you can do it this way
 
       If r.StartsWith(prefixText, StringComparison.InvariantCultureIgnoreCase) Then

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17811304
Fernando, where have you been :)

I've totally needed you to help me with my processes again!

thanks a lot guys
andrea
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17811542
Hi andrea; I have been around. Glad to have been some help. ;=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17812420
I need you back :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17812482
Need help with something?
0