Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPnP on routers - what does it do?

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What difference does UPnP make on a router. Ive a small workgroup.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rennocb earned 1500 total points
ID: 17805163
When a device is added to the network, the UPnP discovery protocol allows that device to advertise its services to control points on the network. Similarly, when a control point is added to the network, the UPnP discovery protocol allows that control point to search for devices of interest on the network.

For everything you might possibly want to know about Upnp, look here...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upnp
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17808062


Do you think it would have a negative effect speed wise on a wireless network? Is it a drain?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 17809348
I don't like it.  It makes users aware of the router and gives them an icon to click on and try to login to it.  I turn it off.  i know the ip address and how to get to it.  I don't want others to try to access the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rennocb
ID: 17813262
I don't know of any affect on performance. Have run it both ways and didn't notice any difference on my network.
0