Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Intelligence Tool Recommendation

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anyone recommend anything FREE (or at least cheap) that will allow me to monitor which of my servers/workstations/users are hogging our available bandwidth?  I would also like to be able to track web sites visited by workstation if possible.  In the alternative, we do have a SonicWall Firewall appliance in place, a PIX firewall also (used for VPN access only).  I believe we also have one 3Com managed switch...

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpone605 earned 500 total points
ID: 17806409
http://www.jffnms.org/ will be able to do that.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17833624
http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php            NetLimiter 2 bandwidth Monitor
http://www.ipcop.org/                                        IP COP monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 17860081
Have not forgotten about this - please stand by...
0