Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New to getrows  getting type mismatch error on dsn

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am using the following vbscript in asp

<%@ Language=VBScript%>

<%dim fac_array
SET DbObj = CreateObject("ADODB.recordset") 'set up the


'ADO connection
''DbObj.Open "DSN=ERS","xxx","xxxxx"           'line 9

strSQL="select rcsql.dbo.facilities.* from rcsql.dbo.facilities"


SET oRs = DbObj.execute(strSQL)

fac_array=oRs.getrows(1,1)


DbObj.Close 'Close the database connection
SET DbObj = Nothing 'Clean up after yourself


response.write (fac_array(10,1))%>


I get the following error:

Type mismatch.

/getrow.asp, line 9


I supsect I am using the wrong connection?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wkrasner
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 17805357
This is how it should look

DbObj.Open "DSN=MyDSN;UID=Admin;PWD=Test"
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 17805366
wkrasner,

Is the double quote mark on that line (line 9) a typo?  If not that command should not start with a double quote.  Also what are the other values?  If they are part of the connection string then it is all one string and should look like this ...

DbObj.Open "DSN=ERS;UID=xxx;Password=xxxxx"           'line 9

Let me know how this helps.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 17805987
Thanks you both.  I made the corrections and now get the following error:


The connection cannot be used to perform this operation. It is either closed or invalid in this context.

/getrow.asp, line 9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17806080
Amend this line
SET DbObj = CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")

to

SET DbObj = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")


Have you created a DSN called ERS?

DSN-less connections are actually better - see here
http://www.w3schools.com/ado/ado_connect.asp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17806097
If you want to stay with DSN then heres a tutorial
http://www.devasp.com/samples/dsn.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ullfindsmit
ullfindsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 17806710
<%dim fac_array
SET DbObj = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection") 'set up the


'ADO connection
''DbObj.Open "DSN=ERS","xxx","xxxxx"           'line 9

strSQL="select rcsql.dbo.facilities.* from rcsql.dbo.facilities"

Set oRs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
oRs = DbObj.execute(strSQL)

fac_array=oRs.getrows(1,1)


DbObj.Close 'Close the database connection
SET DbObj = Nothing 'Clean up after yourself


response.write (fac_array(10,1))%>

0